• Privacy Notice for TFL Bus Driver Protection Survey

    Participant Information Sheet

Bus driver opinion on COVID19 related safety improvements implemented in buses


You are being invited to take part in this online questionnaire study. Before you decide whether or not you wish to take part, it is important that you understand why the research is being done and what it will involve. Please read this information carefully and discuss it with others if you wish. Take time to decide whether or not you wish to take part. If you do decide to take part, you will be asked to sign a consent form. However, you are free to withdraw at any time, without giving any reason.


Transport for London Privacy Notice


This research is conducted with Transport for London. Transport for London is a local government body responsible for the transport system in Greater London, England. TRL Ltd is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). If you have a query or concern on Data Protection please contact the Compliance Team at compliance@trl.co.uk or write to TRL Ltd of Crowthorne House, Nine Mile Ride, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3GA.


We are committed to protecting your information. We have created this Notice to help answer questions you may have about how we protect and use the information we gather during the survey.


1. What is the purpose of the research study?
This survey is conducted to evaluate the perception of and attitude towards current improvements installed in buses in London to reduce the risk of COVID19 infections for bus drivers.


2. Why have I been chosen?
You are invited to take part as a bus driver in London. We ask you to provide your opinion about modifications to the assault screen and speech holes that have been implemented to reduce the risk of COVID19 infection in London buses.


3. Legal Basis for using your Information
The lawful basis for us collecting and using your survey responses for this research is your consent, which we obtain through online surveys that we invite you to complete.


4. What will happen if I choose to take part? What do I have to do?
You will be asked to complete an online survey, that should take between 5-10 minutes.


5. What information will be sought from me and why is the collection of this information relevant for achieving the research project’s objectives?
We will collect the following information during the survey: 

  • Your survey responses include minimal, but non-identifiable, personal information about you such as age group, gender, driving experience, and the number of the route that you are driving


The purpose of collecting the data:

  • To understand the perception of and attitude towards current improvements installed in buses in London to reduce the risk of COVID19 infections for bus drivers
    •  Modifications to the assault screens
    • Sealing of the speech holes in the assault screen


6. How long we store data
Your personal data will be held for 12 months after the closure of the survey for the purpose of data analysis. Once the project has been closed, personal data shall be securely deleted or destroyed.


7. Data recipients
The data collected in this survey will be accessed by limited members of TRL on behalf of Transport for London. All individual responses to the questionnaire will remain anonymous.


8. Confidentiality and where we store personal data
We only collect non-identifiable personal information within this research on behalf of Transport for London. Information from the online questionnaire will be downloaded for analysis and stored on a password protected computer at TRL.


9. How we keep information secure
We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help prevent unauthorised access to the data we hold.
We restrict access to information to only those, who need such access in order to operate, develop, improve, or deliver our programs, products, and services.


10. Access to your information (Data Subject Rights)
If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our Compliance Team, by writing to the address at the top of this Notice or by emailing us at compliance@trl.co.uk. We may require you to prove your identity with approved identification before fulfilling your request.


11. What are the possible benefits of taking part?
This questionnaire is your opportunity to provide feedback on current safety measures in your work environment. This feedback could lead to further improvements of your work environment and well-being at work


12. What are the possible disadvantages and risks of taking part?
There are no disadvantages in taking part beyond the potential for slight anxiety during the questionnaire, as you will be asked to comment on the COVID19 situation and involved risks. 


13. What will happen to the results of the research?
The results will be shared in a combined and summarised form with Transport for London. The results might be published in summarised form as a report on the website of Transport for London or/and on the website of TRL


14. Ethical review of the study
The project has been reviewed by TRL’s Research Ethics Committee.


15. Changes to our Notice
Any changes we make to our Notice in the future will be posted on the TRL website. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our Notice.


16. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Compliance@trl.co.uk
 

Get in touch

Have a question? Speak to one of our experts today.